No access token found

Howard Moore Tops USCS Sprint Car Action at Old No. 1

For immediate release:
Howard Moore charges to USCS Sprint Speedweek 2021 Round #3 win at Old No. 1 Speedway on Sunday

Harrisburg, AR – Sunday, May 30, 2021 – Howard Moore from Memphis, TN became the third different winner in as many nights by winning the USCS Sprint Speedweek Round #3 contest at Old No. 1 Speedway on Sunday night. Moore started third and then ran down early race leader Kyle Amerson from Montgomery, AL on lap six for the Iead, then proceeded to dominate the contest lapping all of the way up to sixth place in the caution free 30-lap event.

Carson Short from Marion, IL followed Moore under the checkers in the runner-up spot. Byhalia, Mississippi’s Dale Howard got his third Speedweek top five in third place.

The previous night’s winner at Riverside Speedway, Cody Gardner from Benton, AR finished fourth and two-time USCS National Champion, Jordon Mallett from Greenbrier, AR completed the top five.

Pennsylvanian Mark Smith was sixth followed by Marshall Skinner from Marion,  AR in seventh. Kyle Amerson was eighth, defending and 13-time USCS National Champion Terry Gray from Bartlett, TN was ninth and Austin Wood from Atoka, TN rounded out the top ten.

Dale Howard kicked off the action by winning his third USCS Hoosier Speed Dash of the weekend. Amerson, Mark Smith, Jordon Mallett and Carson Short won heat races.

Cody Gardner qarnered the Wilwood Disc Brakes Hard Charger Award after advancing 8 positions in the main event.

The next USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour event is at Lexington 104 Speedway on Monday, May 31st at 7pm.

USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters results for USCS Sprint Speedweek Round #3 on Sunday May 30, 2021 at Old No 1 Speedway – Harrisburg, AR

USCS Outlaw Thunder Tour Winged Sprint
Cars 27 Entries

www.RockAuto.com A-Main -30 Laps

1. 3-Howard Moore[3]; 2. 4S-Carson Short[6]; 3. 47-Dale Howard[2]; 4. G6-Cody Gardner[12]; 5. 14-Jordon Mallett[5]; 6. M1-Mark Smith[4]; 7. 26-Marshall Skinner[14]; 8. 29-Kyle Amerson[1]; 9. 10-Terry Gray[7]; 10. 27-Austin Wood[8]; 11. 24-Jeffrey West Jr[15]; 12. 10K-Dewayne White[18]; 13. 4-Danny Smith[11]; 14. 91-Zach Pringle[19]; 15. 13-Chase Howard[21]; 16. 12M-Greg Merritt[10]; 17. 88-BJ Gatewood[20]; 18. 23P-Hunter Poe[16]; 19. 44-Ronny Howard[9]; 20. 7E-Eric Gunderson[23]; 21. 28-Jeff Willingham[22]; 22. 27T-Curt Terrell[17]; 23. 99-Blake Jenkins[13]

Hero Graphics B Main – 12 Laps

1. 24-Jeffrey West Jr[3]; 2. 23P-Hunter Poe[1]; 3. 27T-Curt Terrell[2]; 4. 10K-Dewayne White[4]; 5. 91-Zach Pringle[7]; 6. 88-BJ Gatewood[5]; 7. 13-Chase Howard[9]; 8. 28-Jeff Willingham[8]; 9. 7E-Eric Gunderson[6]; 10. 8X-Tony Higgins[10]; 11. 27J-Joseph Poe Jr[11]; 12. (DNS) 46-Jan Howard; 13. (DNS) 19-Jason Long

Dash 6 Laps

1. 47-Dale Howard[2]; 2. 3-Howard Moore[1]; 3. 26-Marshall Skinner[3]; 4. 10-Terry Gray[4]; 5. 4-Danny Smith[5]

Engler Heat 1 – 8 Laps

1. 29-Kyle Amerson[2]; 2. 10-Terry Gray[4]; 3. 99-Blake Jenkins[3]; 4. 24-Jeffrey West Jr[1]; 5. 27T-Curt Terrell[7]; 6. 7E-Eric Gunderson[6]; 7. 27J-Joseph Poe Jr[5]

B.M.R.S. Heat 2 – 8 Laps

1. M1-Mark Smith[3]; 2. 3-Howard Moore[5]; 3. 44-Ronny Howard[4]; 4. 12M-Greg Merritt[6]; 5. (DNF) 46-Jan Howard[1]; 6. (DNF) 13-Chase Howard[2]; 7. (DNS) 19-Jason Long

JJ Supply of NC Heat 3 – 8 Laps

1. 14-Jordon Mallett[2]; 2. 27-Austin Wood[1]; 3. 26-Marshall Skinner[3]; 4. 4-Danny Smith[6]; 5. 10K-Dewayne White[4]; 6. 91-Zach Pringle[5]; 7. (DNF) 8X-Tony Higgins[7]

Schoenfeld Heat 4 – 8 Laps

1. 4S-Carson Short[2]; 2. 47-Dale Howard[5]; 3. 23P-Hunter Poe[1]; 4. G6-Cody Gardner[6]; 5. 88-BJ Gatewood[3]; 6. 28-Jeff Willingham[22]

Factory Stock

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 03T-Taylor Huffman[1]; 2. 117-Devon Andrews[2]; 3. 19H-Bryan Holt[4]; 4. 67-Greg Meilke[5]; 5. 25W-Larry Wise[6]; 6. 24M-Dakota Mahoney[9]; 7. 9-Bryson Bryant[15]; 8. 20J-Tim Est[14]; 9. (DNF) 28-Darren Dunavant[7]; 10. (DNF) 56-Cody Cornett[11]; 11. (DNF) 15B-Matthew Burch[3]; 12. (DNF) 5F-Bradley Stapler[17]; 13. (DNF) 11-Shane Waters[8]; 14. (DNF) 29-Colby Richardson[12]; 15. (DNF) 501H-EDDIE HILL[13]; 16. (DNS) 4-Cody Raines; 17. (DNS) 86-Adam Robertson; 18. (DNS) 5T-Trevor Ford; 19. (DNS) 67C-Mike Cochran

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 03T-Taylor Huffman[1]; 2. 15B-Matthew Burch[2]; 3. 67-Greg Meilke[6]; 4. 28-Darren Dunavant[5]; 5. 24M-Dakota Mahoney[8]; 6. 56-Cody Cornett[3]; 7. 501H-EDDIE HILL[7]; 8. 9-Bryson Bryant[10]; 9. (DNS) 5F-Bradley Stapler; 10. (DNS) 86-Adam Robertson

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 117-Devon Andrews[1]; 2. 19H-Bryan Holt[8]; 3. 25W-Larry Wise[4]; 4. 11-Shane Waters[2]; 5. 5T-Trevor Ford[7]; 6. 29-Colby Richardson[3]; 7. 20J-Tim Est[5]; 8. (DNF) 67C-Mike Cochran[6]; 9. (DNS) 4-Cody Raines

Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 11-Donnie Barnhart[3]; 2. 75JR-Chad Tilley[6]; 3. 17-Scott Crites[5]; 4. 14-Landon Meilke[4]; 5. 02-Robert Powers[1]; 6. 37C-Adam Maple[14]; 7. 61AM-Andrew Moreno[9]; 8. 137JR-CJ Davison[18]; 9. 42-Clark Evans[7]; 10. 97-Chad Williams[2]; 11. A1-Shane Hight[10]; 12. 9-Brint Hartwick[12]; 13. 282-Hayden Hefley[13]; 14. 21-Ryan Moore[17]; 15. 511-Tanner Barnhart[11]; 16. (DNF) 5F-Drake Findley[8]; 17. (DNF) 17F-Casey Findley[16]; 18. (DNF) 16-Henry Gustavus Jr[15]; 19. (DNF) 9JR-Spencer Hartwick[21]; 20. (DNS) J21-JC Moyer; 21. (DNS) 3-Billy Tribble

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 02-Robert Powers[5]; 2. 14-Landon Meilke[6]; 3. 42-Clark Evans[7]; 4. A1-Shane Hight[2]; 5. 282-Hayden Hefley[4]; 6. (DNF) 17F-Casey Findley[3]; 7. (DNS) J21-JC Moyer

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 97-Chad Williams[1]; 2. 17-Scott Crites[5]; 3. 5F-Drake Findley[2]; 4. 511-Tanner Barnhart[4]; 5. 37C-Adam Maple[7]; 6. 21-Ryan Moore[3]; 7. (DNF) 3-Billy Tribble[6]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 11-Donnie Barnhart[1]; 2. 75JR-Chad Tilley[2]; 3. 61AM-Andrew Moreno[3]; 4. 9-Brint Hartwick[5]; 5. 16-Henry Gustavus Jr[4]; 6. 137JR-CJ Davison[7]; 7. 9JR-Spencer Hartwick[6]